Despite the hundreds upon hundreds of artificially engineered, scented, bleached or otherwise chemically-altered products available on the market, the world is full of natural oils which make their commercial counterparts blatantly unnecessary. These natural products offer a myriad of health benefits for healing, curing, cleansing and anti-aging. Natural plant oils provide proteins, vitamins and minerals, as well as healthy essential fatty acids to feed and nourish your body inside and out.
Of course, not all natural oils are created equal. And when it comes to sheer number of health benefits, the oil of the Sea Buckthorn berry puts it at the top of our list of healthy natural skin care products. Read on to discover the top 10 reasons to add Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil to your daily skin care routine.
1. Superior Source of Omega-7 Fatty Acids
While it’s not something you hear about every day – as are omega-3 (fish oil and flaxseed oil), omega-6 (vegetable oils), and omega-9 (olive oil and nut oils) – omega-7 fatty acids are an extremely important part of a healthy diet. Sea Buckthorn Berry oil contains a specific kind of omega-7 fatty acid known as palmitoleic acid which carries some unique and impressive health benefits. The most important of these benefits include reducing the risk of many critical illnesses such as heart disease, diabetes and cancer.
2. Protects Your Liver and Pancreas
Sea Buckthorn Berry oil contains around 60 different antioxidant compounds – all of which can greatly impact your health and ward off various diseases. One of the most important of these effects is the oil’s ability to protect the liver from damage due to a specific group of toxins called aflatoxins which are produced by some species of fungi known to contaminate crops such as corn, peanuts and tree nuts.
You can read more about aflatoxins in this article by the National Cancer Institute.
3. Improves Cardiovascular Health
Sea Buckthorn Berry oil is anti-inflammatory, as well as antioxidant – that much we’ve covered. The oil also has a positive effect on balancing cholesterol levels in the blood and organs. All three of these properties make Sea Buckthorn Berry oil a perfect candidate for cardiovascular health when taken as a daily supplement.
As always, we recommend that you consult with your doctor before beginning use of Sea Buckthorn Berry oil or any herbal supplement to ensure your safety and prevent any possible interactions with other medications you may be taking.
Further Reading: 21 Foods That Naturally Unclog Arteries
4. Promotes Better Digestive Health
Omega-7 palmitoleic acid in Sea Buckthorn Berry oil (around 40% of the oil’s composition) has been shown to improve both health and function of the digestive tract by preventing or reversing two very common digestive ailments – Gastroesophageal Refux Disease (aka GERD) and gastric ulcers. The oil does this by soothing and strengthening the mucous membranes which line the inner walls of the stomach, esophagus and intestines. If you or someone you know experiences constant heartburn or frequent ulcers, tell them to put down the Prilosec and tuck the Tums back into the medicine cabinet. Give Sea Buckthorn Berry oil a try instead!
5. Supports Healthy Hormones
The human body needs specific combinations of fatty acids in order to properly synthesize hormones. Specifically, the omega-7 essential fatty acids in Sea Buckthorn Berry oil have been shown to affect hormones which control fat storage. If you’ve been struggling with your weight, unable to shed that extra bulk around your thighs, butt or waist, Sea Buckthorn Berry oil can lend a helping hand by inhibiting hormonal activities which signal the body to store excess glucose as fat.
Further Reading: 10 Warning Signs Your Hormones Are Out Of Balance & How To Fix It
6. Reduces Symptoms of Menopause
Also due to its high concentration of omega-7 palmitoleic acid, Sea Buckthorn Berry oil helps to ease symptoms commonly experienced by menopausal women. Sea Buckthorn Berry oil strengthens the cellular structure of skin cells, reduces dryness and helps to preserve skin’s smooth texture. Sea Buckthorn Berry oil also helps mucous membranes in the eyes, mouth and vagina to retain moisture, preventing the signature dryness and itching which are some of the biggest discomforts associated with menopause.
7. Nourishes and Moisturizes Your Skin and Scalp
Due to its unique composition of fatty acids, amino acids, vitamins and minerals, Sea Buckthorn Berry oil works wonders for improving skin health. If you have chronic skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis or rosacea, Sea Buckthorn Berry oil can help to reduce inflammation and redness. For people with very dry skin or for those who battle with dandruff on a daily basis, Sea Buckthorn Berry oil can help to tame the flakes by providing deep moisture and improving the strength of skin on a cellular level.
Even if you have great skin, daily treatment with Sea Buckthorn Berry oil will provide your epidermis with nutrients, proteins and essential fatty acids which will help to keep it healthy and strong!
Further Reading: 55 Natural Secrets For The Best Skin Of Your Life
8. Reverses and Prevents Signs of Aging
Sea Buckthorn Berry oil is full of nutrients which promote faster cellular regeneration. When used daily as part of your natural skin care routine, this incredible oil will gradually strengthen your skin and restore its youthful elasticity, preventing premature signs of aging. If you already have fine lines or wrinkles, daily use of Sea Buckthorn Berry oil will help to smooth out and fade, or in some cases totally eliminate these unwanted blemishes.
Further Reading: 17 Anti-Aging Oils For Beautiful Skin + Recipes!
9. Prevents, Treats and Heals Acne
Sea Buckthorn Berry oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory, making it ideal for the treatment and prevention of acne. Also, because Sea Buckthorn Berry oil is naturally antibacterial, daily use can go a long way toward cleansing pores of the microbes which are one of leading causes of this serious skin ailment. Furthermore, the skin healing properties of Sea Buckthorn Berry oil can help to repair skin damaged by acne, prevent scarring and even fade existing scars by encouraging the regeneration of healthy skin cells.
Further Reading: 10 Super Clever Natural Ways To Remove Acne Scars
10. Lubricates Your Eyes
While this may not seem like a major health benefit, anyone who has ever experienced chronic dry eye will likely disagree. Though Sea Buckthorn Berry oil won’t actually cure dry eye, it has been shown to ease the symptoms of and reduces redness for those with the condition. Just 2 grams per day is enough to provide relief.
Further Reading: 14 Foods That Will Save Your Eyesight + More Vision Improving Tips
Where To Buy Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil comes in a couple of different forms. The pure liquid oil comes in this convenient bottle with dropper which is ideal for mixing the oil with other natural skin and hair care products. You can also purchase Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil as capsules for easy ingestion for those who would like to take it internally, but would rather pass on the experience of swallowing pure oil.
More Natural Health Goodness!
The Sea Buckthorn plant – Hippophae rhamnoides, also known as the common sea-buckthorn – grows on craggy cliffs in arid regions of the Himalayan Mountains and is widely considered to be one of the greatest natural health secrets of these ancient majestic mountains. Read more about the Natural Wonders of the Himalayas in this great article. (Trust me. You won’t want to miss this one. #10 is the best!)
P.S. Have you heard of Thrive Market? - It's an exciting online marketplace offering the best in healthy, organic GMO-free foods - as well as the best natural health, beauty and home products - typically at 25-50% off retail prices. And better yet, Thrive Market are offering an exclusive 25% off your first order + 1 month free membership for Natural Living Ideas readers. Just click this link and your discount will automatically be applied.
Where Can We Send Your FREE
If you could bottle up superfood perfection, this organic virgin coconut oil would be it.
Jar Of Virgin Coconut Oil?
Whether you’re adding decadent-yet-mild flavor to your favorite recipes, reducing inflammation, or moisturizing your hair and skin, coconut oil is the ultimate culinary and beauty multitasker.
And we want to send you the world's best coconut oil right to your door... for FREE. Just pay $1.95 shipping.
Get all the details and claim your exclusive free gift for Natural Living Ideas readers at the link below...